Ontario Summer Games

Badminton

Author: Jean Wong/Thursday, August 18, 2016/Categories: Latest News

Rate this article:
No rating

Official OSG Mississauga Photos: 

https://osgmississauga.ca/photos/badminton

Congratulations and Thank You for participating in the 2016 Ontario Summer Games Badminton Event! The Games (Badminton) were held at the Mississauga Valley Community Centre. We were excited to see so many of Ontario's badminton athletes coming from all areas of the province to compete!

 

The Games experience began on Thurs, Aug 11th as the teams and officials arrived in Mississauga for accreditation and the opening ceremonies.  We understand that there were issues with the check-in at the hotel and do appreciate your patience and feedback on that matter.  Friday and Saturday saw Pool Play ties unfold; with ties being played out between all seven district teams.  Results from the Pool Play rounds would place the Teams in order from one to seven; which determine their placement in the Knock-out rounds on Sunday.  There were many amazing matches being played and a thrilling FINALS as all rounds went to a very close 4-5 result!  Please find the detailed results on Tournament Software; also feel free to share the news with your friends, team mates, family, and anybody else!

 

On behalf of Badminton Ontario, I would like to thank several people who were key to making this event happen.  Firstly, the Ministry of Tourism, Sport, and Culture of Ontario (mainly Ryan Albright our Games Rep), Ross Ste Croix (Badminton’s Sport Consultant), and the City of Mississauga (Clara Grassia, venue staff, and volunteers).  Next, we’d like to thank Black Knight (our sponsor and partner of the Games) for their ongoing support to our association.  Also, hats off to our Head Technical Official, Ian Lagden, who was our tournament referee and our group of officials who came in from across Ontario.  Finally, with utmost respect, a huge thanks to Dave Kumar, Danica Lau, Mala Lau, Linda Lee, Lorna Duquette, and Pandy Chan for the ongoing support in these Games and all things Badminton!

 

Another Congratulations to the winners and award recipients!

Team Gold: ODBA (Ottawa & District)

Team Silver: TDBA (Toronto & District)

Team Bronze: YDBA (York District)

Team 4th place: WOBA (Western Ontario)

Team 5th place: COBA (Central Ontario)

Team 6th place: NOBA (Northern Ontario)

Team 7th place: GBDBA (Georgian Bay District)

 

The Badminton event holds the tradition of recognizing good sportsmanship at these Games.  This is done by electing and awarding Fair Play Awards to the participants as selected by the Officials.  This year’s recipients are listed below:

 

Fair Play Awards

Female Athlete of the Games: Madyson St. Onge Laprise (NOBA)

Male Athlete of the Games: Adam Wilson (COBA)

Coach of the Games: Peter Hausenblas (NOBA)

Manager of the Games: Richard Tremblay (WOBA)

Team of the Games: Georgian Bay District Badminton Association (GBDBA)

Official of the Games: Devon Hamilton (selected by the Teams)

 

Thank you to James Leung for sharing the attached photos.  Please also visit our facebook page for more photos. If you have any photos you would like to share just send them my way!  We would love to post them online!

All the best, 
From the Badminton Ontario Team!

Number of views (790)/Comments (0)

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.