PREVIOUS CHAMPIONS - ADULT

The table below displays previous Badminton Ontario Championship winners throughout the years. These include Single, Double, and Mixed winners.

Men's Singles

Womens Singles

Men's Doubles

Ladies Doubles

Mixed Doubles

2016

Jason Ho-Shue

Olivia Lei

Nicky Ye Min Aung

Adam Xingyu Dong

Olivia Lei

Yan Zhou

Adam Xingyu Dong

Olivia Lei

2015

Jason Ho-Shue

Katie C Ho-Shue

Jason Ho-Shue

Jonathan Lai

Katie C Ho-Shue

Vania Wu

Joshua Yu

Bethany So

2014

Joshua Yu

Rachel Honderich

Kevin Li

Nyl Yakura

Rachel Honderich

Danica Lau

Nyl Yakura

Michelle Tong

2013

Jason Ho-Shue

Brittney Tam

Yoga UKI Kasah

Nandang Arif Saputro

Joanne Chen

Michelle Yemin Tong

Joshua Hurlburt-Yu

Brittney Tam

2012

Nyl Yakura

Bethany So

Nyl Yakura

Andika Yong

Bethany SO

Tracy Wong

Nyl Yakura

Brittney Tam

2011

Timothy Chiu

Jenn Lam

Brian Prevoe

Raymond Wong

Jenn Lam

Katie Dejak

Joshua Hurlburt-Yu

Renee Yip

2010

Sergiy Shatenko

Michelle Li

Patrice Labrosse

Joseph Rogers

Alex Bruce

Michelle Li

Kevin Li

Alex Bruce

2009

Charles Pyne

Jocelyn Ko

Kevin Cao

Brian Prevoe

Alex Bruce

Jocelyn Ko

Kevin Cao

Jennifer Lam

2008

Joseph Rogers

Michelle Li

Kevin Cao

Brian Prevoe

Alex Bruce

Michelle Li

Brian Prevoe

Jennifer Lam

2007

Mike Beres

Ellen Chen

Kokkee Chen

Brian Prevoe

Hui Liang

Stephanie Ko

Brian Prevoe

Ellen Chen

2006

Brian Prevoe

Jocelyn Ko

Kokkee Chen

Brian Prevoe

Ellen Chen

Jennifer Lam

Brian Prevoe

Jennifer Lam

2005

Kyle Hunter

Jocelyn Ko

Troy Chandra

Stu Arthur

Hui Liang

Stephanie Ko

Troy Chandra

Hui Liang

2004

Lance Hunter

Jocelyn Ko

Troy Chandra

Stu Arthur

Joycelyn Ko

Cathy Chow

Daniel Woo

Cathy Chau

2003

Mike Beres

Stephanie Ko

Troy Chandra

Stu Arthur

Sarah Gibbings

Jennifer Lam

Mike Beres

Sarah Gibbings

2002

Lance Hunter

Jennifer Lam

Lance Hunter

Brian Prevoe

Sarah Gibbings

Jennifer Lam

Brian Prevoe

Laura McKerrall

2001

Stuart Arthur

Laura McKerrall

Lance Hunter

Kyle Hunter

Laura McKerrall

Val Loker

Mike Beres

Sarah Gibbings

2000

Stuart Arthur

Laura McKerrall

Lance Hunter

Kyle Hunter

Laura McKerral

Helen Nichol

Darren McVicar

Sarah Gibbings

1999

Stuart Arthur

Edith Chow

Darren MacVicar

Arne Rungi

Sarah Gibbings

Kathleen Hunt

Eric Nilsson

Kathleen Hunt

1998

Andrew Dabeka

Cindy Arthur

Darren MacVicar

Arne Rungi

Bev Tang Choon

Yung Yu

Stu Arthur

Cindy Arthur

1997

Stuart Arthur

Caroline Gibbings

Lance Hunter

Kyle Hunter

Caroline Gibbings

Cindy Arthur

Stu Arthur

Cindy Arthur

1996

Bryan Blanshard

Caroline Gibbings

Mike DeBelle

Bryan Blanchard

Caroline Gibbings

Cindy Arthur

Bryan Blanshard

Sarah Gibbings

1995

Mike Beres

May Chang

Kyle Hunter

Saj Malik

May Chang

Yung Yu

Quang Hoang

Yung Yu

1994

Mike Beres

Yung Yu

Mike DeBelle

Mike Bitten

Sarah Gibbings

Kathleen Hunt

Satish Menon

Kathleen Hunt

1993

Bryan Blanshard

Yung Yu

Bryan Blanchard

John Wright

May Chang

Yung Yu

Mike Beres

Beth Richardson

1992

Mike Beres

Sarah Gibbings

Satish Menon

Saj Malik

Charmaine Reid

Kathleen Hunt

Kyle Hunter

Sarah Gibbings

1991

John Wright

Beth Richardson

Bryan Blanchard

Mike Bitten

Sarah Gibbings

Beth Richardson

John Wright

Mellisa Gallo

1990

John Wright

Claire Allison

Satish Menon

Saj Malik

Sandra Stapleton

Claire Allison

John Wright

Tracy McGowan

1989

John Wright

Ingrid Fairbrother

Satish Menon

Saj Malik

Sandra Stapleton

Mellisa Gallo

Satish Menon

Robbyn Hermitage

1988

Bryan Blanshard

Ingreid Fairbrother

Ross Clarke

Jamie McKee

Ingrid Fairbrother

Mellisa Gallo

John Wright

Sandra Stapleton

1987

Jamie McKee

Ingrid Fairbrother

Mike DeBelle

Mike Bitten

Sandra Stapleton

Diane McLeod

John Wright

Sandra Stapleton

1986

Keith Priestman

Ingrid Fairbrother

Ross Clarke

Jamie McKee

Ingrid Fairbrother

Mellisa Gallo

Saj Malik

Tracy McGowan

1985

Jamie McKee

Sally Brinsmead

Paul Johnson

Pat Tryon

June Saunders

Ellen Connolly

Paul Johnson

Maureen McSpadyen

1984

Jamie McKee

Susan Heatherington

Mike DeBelle

Mike Bitten

Barb O'Brien-Jewett

Sue Heatherington

Saj Malik

Ann Yacyshyn

1983

John Czich

Claire Allison

Raphi Kanchanaraphi

Ross Clarke

Ann Yacyshyn

Claire Allison

Jeff Goldsworthy

Sharon Rice

1982

Jamie McKee

Susan Heatherington

Keith Priestman

John Czich

Janette Martin

Sue Heatherington

Saj Malik

Ann Yacyshyn

1981

Jamie McKee

Margot Quinn

Raphi Kanchanaraphi

Jamie McKee

Sally Dakin

Jennifer Aziz

Mike Colic

Ellen Connolly

1980

Jamie McKee

Sally Dakin

Raphi Kanchanaraphi

Jamie McKee

Ann Yacyshyn

Cathy Clarke

Ross Clarke

Cathy Clarke

1979

Keith Priestman

Barb O'Brien

James Muir

Keith Priestman

Barb O'Brien-Jewett

Lynn Goudie

Ross Clarke

Cathy Clarke

1978

Jamie McKee

Linda Morden

Raphi Kanchanaraphi

Soonchai Akayapisudhi

Sally Dakin

Jennifer Aziz

Dhansukh Panchal

Wendy D'Souza

1977

Jamie McKee

Barb O'Brien

Raphi Kanchanaraphi

Soonchai Akayapisudhi

Barb Welch

Jennifer Aziz

Keith Priestman

Barb Welch

1976

Jamie McKee

Anne Frickleton

Raphi Kanchanaraphi

Tom Muir

Barb O'Brien-Jewett

Lynn Goudie

Lucio Fabris

Lillian Cozzarini

1975

Jamie McKee

Sally Dakin

Raphi Kanchanaraphi

Tom Muir

Barb Welch

Marj Shedd

Raphi Kanchanaraphi

Barb Welch

1974

Jamie McKee

Barb O'Brien

Jim Lynch

Jamie McKee

Barb O'Brien-Jewett

Marj Shedd

Jim Lynch

Marj Shedd

1973

Jamie McKee

Nancy McKinley

Dave Gibson

Jamie McKee

Barb Welch

Nancy McKinley

Jim Lynch

Marj Shedd

1972

Ken Delf

Nancy McKinley

Dave Charron

Jim Lynch

Jennifer Dakin

Nancy McKinley

Jim Lynch

Marj Shedd

1971

Jamie Paulson

Nancy McKinley

Dave Charron

Jim Lynch

Jennifer Dakin

Nancy McKinley

Jim Lynch

Nancy Lynch

1970

Ed Yablonski

Nancy McKinley

Ed Yablonski

Jim Lynch

Barb Hood

Marj Shedd

Dave Charron

Nancy McKinley

1969

Non Riley

Nancy McKinley

Tom Carmichael

Jim Lynch

Barb Hood

Marj Shedd

Jim Lynch

Nancy Lynch

1968

Jim Lynch

Nancy McKinley

Dave Charron

Jim Lynch

Dorothy Tinline

Marj Shedd

Jim Carnwath

Marj Shedd

1967

John Holehouse

Sharon Whittaker

Dave Charron

Jim Lynch

Dorothy Tinline

Marj Shedd

Jim Lynch

Nancy Lynch

1966

Jim Carnwath

Sharon Whittaker

JimCarnwath

Peter Ferguson

Dorothy Tinline

Marj Shedd

Jim Carnwath

Marj Shedd

1965

Ed Yablonski

Sharon Whittaker

John Holehouse

Ed Yablonski

Dorothy Tinline

Marj Shedd

Jim Carnwath

Marj Shedd

1964

Jim Carnwath

Dorothy Tinline

Herb Kirkconnell

Bobbie Williams

Dorothy Tinline

Bev Chittick

Ray Cornish

Bev Chittick

1963

Jim Carnwath

Marj Shedd

Herb Kirkconnell

Bobbie Williams

Dorothy Tinline

Marj Shedd

Jim Lynch

Ethyl Marshall

1962

Ed Yablonski

Marj Shedd

JimCarnwath

Peter Ferguson

Dorothy Tinline

Marj Shedd

Bill Purcell

Marj Shedd

1961

Jim Carnwath

Marj Shedd

JimCarnwath

Peter Ferguson

Dorothy Tinline

Marj Shedd

J. Carnwath/M. Shedd

Marj Shedd

1960

Finn Stender

Marj Shedd

JimCarnwath

Bev Westcott

Dorothy Tinline

Marj Shedd

J. Carnwath/M. Shedd

Marj Shedd

1959

Jim Carnwath

Marj Shedd

Herb Kirkconnell

Jack Martin

Joan Hennessy

Marj Shedd

B. Purcell/M. Shedd

Marj Shedd

1958

Jim Carnwath

Marj Shedd

Bill Pursell

Dick Sebben

Joan Hennessy

Marj Shedd

B. Purcell/M. Shedd

Marj Shedd

1957

Bev Westcott

Marj Shedd

Bud Porter

Don Smythe

Joan Hennessy

Marj Shedd

B. Purcell/M. Shedd

Marj Shedd

1956

Peter Ferguson

Marj Shedd

Bill Pursell

Dick Sebben

Joan Hennessy

Marj Shedd

B. Purcell/M. Shedd

Marj Shedd

1955

Don Smythe

Marj Shedd

Bill Pursell

Dick Sebben

Joan Hennessy

Marj Shedd

B. Purcell/M. Shedd

Marj Shedd

1954

Don Smythe

Marj Shedd

Bud Porter

Don Smythe

Joan Hennessy

Marj Shedd

D. Sebben/E. Marshall

1953

Don Smythe

Marj Shedd

Bud Porter

Don Smythe

Joan Hennessy

Marj Shedd

Dick Birch

Barb Ince

1952

Don Smythe

Marj Shedd

G. Simpson

Dick Birch

Barb Ince

Joan Warren

Dick Birch

Barb Ince

1951

Bev Westcott

Marj Shedd

Bud Porter

Don Smythe

Joan Hennessy

Ev Roberts

Dick Birch

Ev Roberts

1950

Don Smythe

Joan Warren

Bud Portet

Dick Birch

Joan Hennessy

Ev Roberts

Dick Birch

Ev Roberts

1949

Ted Pollack

Barb Ince

Ted Pollock

Peter Purcival

Joan Hennessy

Ev Roberts

Jack Muir

Ev Roberts

1948

Dick Birch

Joan Hennessy

Ted Pollock

Roy Smith

W.R. Walton Jr

Ev Roberts

Dick Birch

Ev Roberts

1947

Dick Birch

Mrs. W.R. Walton Jr.

Ted Pollock

Roy Smith

W.R. Walton Jr

Ev Roberts

G. Henry

Ev Roberts

1946

No competition

1945

No competition

1944

No competition

1943

No competition

1942

Keith Butler

Miss P. Donovan

Roy Smith

Jack Nash

P. Donavan

B. Templeton

Roy Smith

Evelyn Effert

1941

Rod Phelan

Evelyn Effnert

Rod Phelan

Jack Sibbald

G.R. Perodeau

Betty Snell

D. Robertson

Evelyn Effert

1940

Rod Phelan

Mrs. W.R. Walton Jr.

Rod Phelan

Jack Sibbald

G.R. Perodeau

Betty Snell

Jerry Snyder

Evelyn Effert

1939

Rod Phelan

Mrs. W.R. Walton Jr.

Colin Brown

Jack Nash

Margaret Robertson

Ruth Robertson

Jack Sibbald

K. Bielte

1938

Jack Storey

Mrs. W.R. Walton Jr.

Ted Pollock

D. Kennedy

Margaret Robertson

Ruth Robertson

Jack Sibbald

K. Bielte

1937

Jack Storey

Mrs. W.R. Walton Jr.

Jack Sibbald

Joe Zaharko

Isobel Bryson

Betty Snell

Bev Mitchell

Ruth Robertson

1936

Rod Phelan

Miss Ruth Robertson

Rod Phelan

Joe Zaharko

Isobel Bryson

Betty Snell

P. Percival/H. McColm

Hilda McColm

1935

Rod Phelan

Mrs. W.R. Walton Jr.

C.M. Purcell

Murray Snyder

E.W. Whittington

N. Crossley

George  Goodwin Jr

Margaret Robertson

1934

Rod Phelan

Miss Ruth Robertson

George GoodwinJr

Bev Mitchell

E.W. Whittington

K. Biette

George  Goodwin Jr

Margaret Robertson

1933

Jack Taylor

Miss Ruth Robertson

Rod Phelan

J.A. Cameron

Margaret Robertson

Ruth Robertson

George  Goodwin Jr

Margaret Robertson

1932

Jack Taylor

Miss Ruth Robertson

Cyril Andrews

H.A. Henderson

Margaret Robertson

Ruth Robertson

Bev Mitchell

Margaret Robertson

1931

Jack Purcell

Miss N.E. Crossley

Harry Sedgewick

Jack Purcell

Margaret Robertson

Ruth Robertson

Jack Purcell

B. McCrae

1930

Jack Purcell

Mrs. E.W. Whittington

Cyril Andrews

Col. G.G. Blackstock

E.W. Whittington

N. Crossley

Jack Purcell

B. McCrae

1929

Jack Purcell

Mrs. E.W. Whittington

Cyril Andrews

Col. G.G. Blackstock

C.A. Boone

E.F. (Esme) Coke

Jack Purcell

B. McCrae

1928

Jack Purcell

Mrs. E.W. Whittington

Cyril Andrews

Col. G.G. Blackstock

G.S. MacFarlane

P. Rykert

H. Wright

H. Wright

1927

Jack Purcell

Mrs. C.A. Boone

Cyril Andrews

Col. G.G. Blackstock

P. Elmsley

H. Wrong

Jack Purcell

B. McCrae

1926

William Stewart

Mrs. E.F. Coke

H.F. Wright

W.M. Stewart

C.A. Boone

E.F. (Esme) Coke

Col. G.G. Blackstock

E.F. (Esme) Coke

1925

William Stewart

Mrs. E.F. Coke

Col. A.E. Snell

W.M. Stewart

C.A. Boone

E.F. (Esme) Coke

Col. G.G. Blackstock

C.A. Boone

 

 

Past Meetings

Operational Planning Meeting
Who: Executive Committee, David V. 
When: January 3, 2015 @4:00 PM
Where: Humber College
Topic: BON operational plan and protocol, BON strategic plan for 2016 onward. 

Click HERE for list of 2014 Meetings